Mineral View

Valuation: What your Texas minerals may be worth today, and how we estimate it.

An estimate built lease by lease from Railroad Commission of Texas production, priced month by month. You can see each step and assumption behind it.

Create your free accountFind your record firstFree for one lease · no card needed
Total · MVestimate · estimated value today$84,075 Range $66K–$104K · our low and high estimates
County appraised value · 2025 roll$34,800 As of January 1, 2025, at 2024 prices
example owner
LeaseConfidenceMVestimateRangeCountyComparedOpen
Lease A (10001)Royalty · 0.0125 · Operator BTested$29,612Low $22K · estimate $29,612 · high $39K$22K$39K$13,900Differ
Lease C (10003)Royalty · 0.0125 · Operator BTested$28,670Low $23K · estimate $28,670 · high $35K$23K$35K$12,700Differ
Lease B (10002)Royalty · 0.0125 · Operator BTested$25,793Low $21K · estimate $25,793 · high $31K$21K$31K$8,200Differ
Estimate, not an appraisal Prices as of Oct 23, 2026 · 18% a year · production reported through July 2026 · estimated October 2026
  • Built from public Railroad Commission of Texas data
  • Priced month by month, dated
  • Beside your county appraised value
How it’s worked out

How is my estimated value worked out?

We estimate each lease’s future production from its decline so far, price each future month, take off Texas severance tax and any costs you pay, apply your decimal and discount the total to today.

  • We fit the decline nine ways on each lease, test each on its last 12 months of reports, and use the best match.
  • Royalty interests don’t pay running costs. Working interests do, and their estimate stops after six months in a row below costs.

What is your share’s estimated value today? Your first lease is free.

Create your free account
How we estimate your valueLease A · Nov 2026 · oil only
  1. 1Estimated productionwhole lease906 barrels
  2. 2Price used in our estimate$67.83 a barrel, less $1.53 at the lease$66.30 a barrel
  3. 3Whole-lease revenue906 × $66.30$60,067.80
  4. 4Texas severance taxoil, standard 4.6% rate−$2,763.12
  5. 5Your sharerevenue after tax × your decimal (1.25%)$716.31
  6. 6Estimated value todayone month away, discounted at 1.5% a month (18% a year)$705.72

A royalty pays no running costs. Gas is worked the same way, at the standard 7.5% tax, and every future month is added up. Example owner · example numbers.

Each figure explained

Can I see what’s behind my estimate?

Each lease estimate shows its basis: the decline method used and whether it passed its test, when it was made, when the estimate ends, and the date of the prices used.

  • The low and high figures come from our low and high production estimates.
  • An estimate that didn’t pass its test is labeled low confidence and still shown.
  • Each page that shows a lease uses the same estimate.

Lease A (10001) · Lease Report

MVestimate · estimated value today, your share$29,612
County appraised value, your interest$13,9002025 roll
Low $22K · estimate $29,612 · high $39K
Low $22KHigh $39K

Range: our low and high production estimates, not a floor or a ceiling.

Method
Exponential decline
Confidence
Tested
Estimated
October 2026
Estimate ends
March 2044
Wells
3 with recent production
Prices as of
Oct 23, 2026

Estimate, not an appraisalExample owner · example numbers

Want the forecast and price date behind your leases?

Start free
Beside the county

Why is my estimate different from my county tax value?

The county value looks at one past year; our estimate looks ahead, so the two often differ. The county appraisal district’s value is its own figure, used for property tax. It is not a price and not our estimate. You see both, each with its date.

  • We don’t adjust our estimate to match the county’s figure.
  • We give a reason only when the records show one; otherwise the row says “not yet explained”.

How far apart are your two numbers?

Compare yours free

How the MVestimate and the county figure differ

Our estimate: $84,075, using prices as of Oct 23, 2026. County appraised value: $34,800 (2025 roll, appraised as of January 1, 2025, at 2024 prices).

ItemCounty appraisedMVestimate
PurposeProperty taxToday’s value of your share of future production
Valuation dateJanuary 1 of the roll yearOctober 2026
PricesThe prior year’s average, by lawPrices as of Oct 23, 2026
Discount rateSet by the county18% a year
  • Lease A · our estimate $29,612 · county $13,900Reason: not yet explainedDiffer
  • Lease C · our estimate $28,670 · county $12,700Reason: not yet explainedDiffer
  • Lease B · our estimate $25,793 · county $8,200Reason: not yet explainedDiffer
Honest about gaps

What if a lease shows no value?

You get the reason, not a misleading $0. A missing record, a missing estimate and a lease with no recent reports each read differently.

  • Only future production counts toward today’s value.
  • Deductions after production, such as gathering or processing charges, aren’t in public records, so they aren’t taken off. Your actual royalty may be lower than this estimate.
  • Your decimal comes from the county appraisal roll. Your payment decimal is on your division order and may differ.

When a full figure can’t be givenHow a row in My Leases reads · example numbers

  • A lease with no county record yetNo figure, with the reason: we can’t place your interest without it.No figure
  • A lease with too little recent productionNo estimate yet, so no figure, with the reason.No figure
  • A lease with no production reported for about a year“No production has been reported since …” This alone doesn’t confirm whether the well is still producing.$0
  • An estimate that didn’t pass its testValued, and labeled low confidence, with the reason.$4,210Best guess
  • A working interest that costs more to run than it earnsShown below zero, not rounded up.−$1,180

See how your leases read, reasons included.

Create your free account
How to access

Your first lease is free. Each lease you claim can have its own estimate.

Free plan

The MVestimate for one lease, no card needed.

Pro and Premium

Estimates for more leases, up to your plan’s limit. Your total adds up the leases that have an estimate.

Where to find it

Owner portal → My Leases → open a lease report, with the county value beside it.

Leases over your plan’s limit stay listed with their county appraised value. See pricing →

10 assumptions · 1 minThe main assumptions behind the estimate
  • Productionthe monthly production your operator reports to the Railroad Commission of Texas. We count condensate (liquid from gas wells) as oil, and casinghead gas (gas from oil wells) as gas.
  • How long the estimate runsuntil production falls to about 1 barrel of oil equivalent a day per well; for working interests, earlier if the lease can’t cover its costs. There is no fixed number of years.
  • Pricesthe prices used each month in our estimate, set on Oct 23, 2026, and held flat after the last month. They are not market quotes, and your actual sales price may differ.
  • Oil price at the leasethe benchmark price less $1.53 a barrel
  • Severance taxthe standard Texas rates of 4.6% for oil and 7.5% for gas, applied separately. Some wells qualify for reduced rates.
  • Running costs (working interests only)$7.50 per barrel of oil equivalent, plus 2% of revenue, plus $1,500 per producing well each month
  • When the estimate stopsfor a working interest, after six months in a row when the lease can’t cover its costs; for a royalty, at the end of the estimate
  • Your sharedecimal and interest type from the county roll; in a pooled unit, your decimal over the whole pool
  • Discount rate18% a year, applied monthly (1.5% a month), within the 13.25–23.52% range cited from the Texas Comptroller. This is our assumption, not a rate set by the state.
  • Dataupdated as new state filings and prices arrive; each estimate shows the date it was made and the date of its prices. Texas leases only.
Each one is shown beside your estimate once you claim your record.Create your free account →
How it works

Claim your record once. Each lease is estimated where records allow.

Nothing to enter. Your estimate is built from the leases you claim.

  1. 1

    Create a free account and claim your record

    Search by your name, county or operator.

  2. 2

    Each lease is estimated

    Its reported production is projected, priced and discounted, using your decimal from the county roll.

  3. 3

    See it beside the county value

    Your estimate, its range and its basis, each with its date.

Free plan

Start with an estimate for one lease, free.

No card needed · each lease you claim is listed.

Not sure your leases are on record? Find your record first. Claiming connects your workspace to a record. It does not establish ownership, title or entitlement to payment.

Built from public Railroad Commission of Texas data and county appraisal rolls